Welcome to Kenny-s Blog

Oscars 2018: See The Full List Of Nominees Here

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

– Best Documentary Short nominees are

Edith + Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

– Best Actor In A Leading Role nominees are

Timothee Chalamet in Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day Lewis in Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out

Gary OIdman in Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.

– Best Actress In A Leading Role nominees are

Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie in I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird

Meryl Streep in The Post

– Best Picture nominees are

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

– Best Animated Feature Film nominees are

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

– Best Documentary Feature nominees are

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

– Best Director nominees are

Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk

Jordan Peele for Get Out

Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

– Best Song nominees are

Mighty River from Mudbound

Mystery Of Love from Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me from Coco

Stand Up For Something from Marshall

This Is Me from The Greatest Showman

– Original Screenplay nominees are

The Big Sick – Emily V Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor (story by Guillermo del Toro)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

– Best Animated Short nominees are

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

– Adapted Screenplay nominees are

Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory

The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H Weber

Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Have something to add? Share it in the comments.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *